Current show

CANADALAND

11:00 am 12:00 pm

Upcoming show

Current show

CANADALAND

11:00 am 12:00 pm

Upcoming show


Charts

CFUV Top 30 Charts – Aug 16, 2022
***Charts reported to NACC & Earshot***

Top 30:

1. Megamall – Escape From Lizard City (Fanta)*
2. JayWood – Slingshot (Captured Tracks)*
3. Aquakultre – Don’t Trip (Forward)*
4. SEX – Textin’ Yr Exes (Self-Released)*
5. Jasmyn – In The Wild (Royal Moutnain/Anti-)*
6. Beabadoobee – Beatopia (Dirty Hit)
7. Plasticine Cowboy – Astrotheoros (Self-Released)*
8. Rapport – Floating Through The Wonderweave (Arbutus)*
9. Hersilia – Rot & Rebirth (Grade School)*
10. Tanya Tagaq – Tongues North Star Remixes (Six Shooter)*
11. The Burning Hell- Garbage Island (You’ve Changed)*
12. Mattmac – Blurred Visions (N’we Jinan)*
13. Digging Roots – Zhawenim (Ishkode)*
14. Blunt Chunks – Blunt Chunks (Telephone Explosion)*
15. TOPS – Empty Seats (Musique TOPS)*
16. Ghost Woman – Ghost Woman (Victory Pool)*
17. Ghostkeeper – Multidimensional Culture (Victory Pool)*
18. Magi Merlin – Gone Girl (Bonsound)*
19. Luis Deniz – El Tinajon (Modica)*
20. Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights (RCA)
21. *various – Forest City Series, Vol. 5 (A Person Disguised As People)*
22. T.S. Monk – Two Continents One Groove (Storyville)
23. Teenage Art Scene – Wrong Datum (Self-Released)+
24. Patrick Holland – You’re The Boss (Next Door / Sinderlyn)*
25. Zoon – Big Pharma (Paper Bag)*
26. Momma – Household Name (Polyvinyl)
27. Soccer Mommy – Sometimes, Forever (Loma Vista)
28. Magnolia – Confluencer (LHM)*
29. Marci – Marci (Arbutus)*
30. The Sadies – Colder Streams (Dine Alone)*

Electronic

1. Tanya Tagaq – Tongues North Star Remixes (Six Shooter)*
2. *various – Forest City Series, Vol. 5 (A Person Disguised As People)*
3. Midden / Stone Jaw – Midden / Stone Jaw split (Bent Window)*
4. Sally Decker & Briana Marela – Small Tremble In Slow Motion (Surface World)
5. DJ Unknown – DJ Unknown’s Android Repair Service Vol. 2 (Urbnet)*
6. In The Well – Atomium (Self-Released)*
7. Will McFarland – Saccades (Sustained Tones)+
8. Little Fire – Do you have it in you? (Self-Released)+
9. Time Wharp – Spiro World (Leaving)
10. Okzharp – Outside The Ride (Hyperdub)


Hip Hop

1. Aquakultre – Don’t Trip (Forward)*
2. Mattmac – Blurred Visions (N’we Jinan)*
3. Magi Merlin – Gone Girl (Bonsound)*
4. DJ Unknown – DJ Unknown’s Android Repair Service Vol. 2 (Urbnet)*
5. Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers (Interscope)
6. Femme Deadly Venoms – Femmenomenon (Self-Released)
7. Dill The Giant – Weed Man Son (Deluxe) (Birthday Cake)*
8. SB The Moor – In Babylon! (Ruby Yacht)
9. The Koreatown Oddity – ISTHISFORREAL? (Stones Throw)
10. Mix Master Mike – Ready Slayer One (Zektar Embassy)


International

1. Joy Lapps – Girl In The Yard (Self-Released)*
2. Dubmatix Meets Future Dub Orchestra – Frontline Dub (Echo Beach)*
3. Lucho Bermudez y su Orquesta – The Costal Invasion: Cumbia, Porro, Gaita & Maple (Radio Martiko)
4. Rashomon – Nin-Gen (Iron Lung)
5. Leyla McCalla – Breaking The Thermometer (Anti-)
6. Nate Najar – Jazz Samb Pra Sempre (Self-Released)
7. Kirsty Rock – Slow Burn (Easy Star)
8. The Interrupters – In The Wild (Hellcat / Epitaph)
9. Gaby Moreno – Alegoria (Metamorfosis)
10. Eccodek – Recalibrate (Big Mind)*


Jazz

1. Luis Deniz – El Tinajon (Modica)*
2. T.S. Monk – Two Continents One Groove (Storyville)
3. DOMi & JD BECK – NOT TiGHT (Blue Note)
4. Roberto Occhipinti – The Next Step (Modica)*
5. Florian Hoefner Trio – Desert Bloom (Alma)*
6. Deb Rasmussen – Unspoken (Self-Released)*
7. Art Hirahara – Ascent (Posi-Tone)
8. Talking Therapy Ensemble – Talking Therapy (Movement)
9. Nduduzo Makhathini – In The Spirit of Nu (Blue Note)
10. Robert Diack – Small Bridges (Self-Released)*


Loud

1. Dead Tired – Satan Will Follow You Home (New Damage)*
2. The Lord – Forest Nocturne (Southern Lord)
3. Iron Lung – Mental Distancing (Iron Lung)
4. Gospel – The Loser (Dog Knights)
5. Bishops Green – Black Skies (Pirates Press)*
6. Petrol Girls – Baby (Hassle)
7. Rashomon – Nin-Gen (Iron Lung)
8. Alexisonfire – Otherness (Dine Alone)*
9. Bishops Green – Waiting (Pirates Press)*
10. No More Moments – Quarter Life Crisis (Cursed Blessings)*


Folk/Roots/Blues

1. Digging Roots – Zhawenim (Ishkode)*
2. Pharis & Jason Romero – Tell ‘Em You Were Gold (Smithsonian Folkways)*
3. Cherokee Rose – Buckskin (Don Giovanni)
4. Steve Dawson & The Telescope 3 – Phantom Threshold (Black Hen)*
5. Fiver – Soundtrack to A More Radiant Sphere: The Joe Wallace Mixtape (You’ve Changed)*
6. Norine Braun – Songs For Trees (Self-Released)*
7. Angel Olsen – Big Time (Jagjaguwar)
8. The Strongman Blues Remedy – The Strongman Blues Remedy Vol. 1 (Stony Plain)*
9. Hank Williams Jr – Rich White Honky Blues (Easy Eye Sound)
10. Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far (Alligator)


R&B/Soul (NACC Only)

1. Aquakultre – Don’t Trip (Forward)*
2. Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights (RCA)
3. Lava La Rue – Hi-Fidelity (Marathon)
4. Kyle Kidd – Soothsayer (American Dreams)
5. Zenizen – P.O.C. (Proof Of Concept) (Topshelf)
6. Ural Thomas & The Pain – Dancing Dimensions (Bella Union / PIAS)
7. Sister Cookie – In The Blue Corner (The Liquid Label)
8. Domanique Grant – QUEEN/DOM Chapter 1: Queen (Self-Released)*
9. Mavis Staples & Levon Helm – Carry Me Home (Anti-)
10. Yaya Bey – Remember Your North Star (Big Dada)

* denotes CDN
+ denotes LOCAL